Holyoaks

 

 

Site type: DMV

[Site awaiting description]

Pre-1974 county:
Leicestershire
Historic parish:
Holyoaks
Present county or unitary area:
Leicestershire
Modern parish:
Stockerston
Grid reference:
SP 845957
Latitude:
52.55261239
Longitude:
-0.75515450

Documentary resources
Domesday reference:
LEIC 3,11
Domesday minimum number of individuals:
7
Taxation 1291 (main):
Not recorded
Taxation 1291 (portions):
Not recorded
Lay subsidy 1334 total paid:
340
Poll Tax 1377 number who paid:
Not recorded
Poll Tax 1377 total paid:
Not recorded
Poll Tax 1379 number who paid:
27
Poll Tax 1379 total paid:
116
Poll Tax 1381 number who paid:
46
Poll Tax 1381 total paid:
552
Lay subsidy 1524 number who paid:
Not recorded
Lay Subsidy 1524 total paid:
Not recorded
Lay Subsidy 1525 number who paid:
1
Lay Subsidy 1525 total paid:
60
Lay Subsidy 1543/4 number who paid:
No surviving record
Diocesan returns 1563:
Not recorded
Census 1801 total population:
Not recorded
Census 1841 total population:
2 (Liberty) (Holy-Oakes)
Census 1841 inhabited houses:
1
E179 date and type last doc:
1679 May 9 grant of supply to pay and disband the armed forces
Additional information
Alternative names:
Holyoak, Holyoake
Presumed date of depopulation:
NMR number:
346162
HER number:
LEIC 2426
Investigation history:
Cartographic or photographic records:
Site status:
x coordinate:
484500
y coordinate:
295700
Bibliography:
Beresford, M. and Hurst, J.G. (eds) 1971. Deserted Medieval Villages. London: Lutterworth.
See also: